Welcome visitor Log In - or - Register
Language
(
0 items /
$0.00
)
View Cart
Check Out
Policy

Perfumes R Us Privacy Policy

Perfumes R Us values customer information and privacy. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the National Privacy Act as contained in the newly amended privacy legislation which came into effect on 21 December 2001. If you need any further information or clarifications please contact us on info@perfumesrus.com.au.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Use of your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

With your consent, the personal information is also collected to promote and market Perfumes R Us services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We share your relevant information with third parties that are required/involved in completion of your transaction (e.g. Australia Post, Fastway etc.). Under no circumstances we would disclose your personal information to any uninvolved third party or any other service providers.

We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

Perfumes R Us takes adequate measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Email Newsletter Subscription

All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe.


Updates of Perfumes R Us Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website www.PerfumesRUs.com.au . To obtain a print copy of this statement, please contact us.

All trademarks on this website are the property of their respective owners. All rights reserved ABN 78 124 344 878.